Guest post by Professor Robert Dean
[…] Best not to ask.
Apparently, though, no one thought to consult the law. By Washington State law, RCW 81.104, the HCT Act, they must ask.
By law, they must ask C-Tran voters to approve two essential elements of any high capacity transit (HCT) system:
1) The system plan itself (Locally Preferred Alternative);
2) Funding for operations and maintenance.
RCW 81.104.030 (1)
“Transit agencies … shall seek voter approval within their own service boundaries of a high capacity transportation system plan and financing plan.”
At the time, citizens were hammering the City of Vancouver Council, Clark County Commissioners, and the boards of C-Tran and RTC, demanding a vote on the Locally Preferred Alternative light rail plan. They knew instinctively that in the US we get to vote on increased taxes.
No wonder Mr.